CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H86856

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores, Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton plain woven printed fabric from Pakistan

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated August 23, 2002 and resubmitted on January 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style Chamois Print, Feld-CFP, is a plain woven printed fabric composed of 100% cotton. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product contains 17 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 16.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 211.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 113 centimeter widths. It is constructed using singles yarns in both the warp and filling and has been napped on one surface. Based on the data developed by the Customs laboratory, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 15 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven printed fabric will be 5209.51.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, other, sheeting, napped. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division